CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361

Ms. Rosanna Florentino
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813

RE: The tariff classification of women’s and girls’ knit garments from Mexico

Dear Ms. Florentino:

In your letter dated July 30, 2014, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Style number 1792 is a woman’s T-shirt constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The T-shirt features a mitered V-shaped neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. You state that the identical garment will be imported as style number 1793 in girls’ sizes.

The applicable subheading for style number 1792 will be 6109.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, women’s or girls’, T-shirts, women’s. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 1793 will be 6109.90.1060, HTSUS, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers, women’s or girls’: T-shirts: girls’. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division